Semi Rollover Causes Traffic Backup on Stoughton Rd. at Highway 30

  • Location

    N. Stoughton Road / Highway 30
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 31, 2016 - 8:02am
    Arrival: Aug. 31, 2016 - 8:06am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

0, 0

Updates

The semi was carrying dry powdered cement at the time of the incident. Upon rolling over, the tank fractured and spilled approximately 100 pounds of cement. Diesel fuel was also leaking slowly from the single tank as the semi rested on its side. MFD crews used absorbent powder known as Oil Dry to soak up the fuel, and the leaking stopped as soon as the semi was turned upright, around 12:20 p.m. The roads were cleaned up, and Madison Fire crews left the scene just before 12:30 p.m., 8/31/16.

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department is on scene of a semi rollover where N. Stoughton Road meets eastbound Highway 30.

The driver was able to extricate himself from the truck as first responders provided aid. He was eventually transported to the hospital by paramedics.

The MFD’s Hazardous Incident Team has been called in to address a diesel fuel leak.

The circumstances surrounding the rollover are still being investigated, and hazard mitigation continues. Motorists are asked to avoid the area.