Overloaded Dryer Catches Fire In University Ave. Laundry Room

  • Location

    6200 block University Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 1, 2016 - 10:37pm
    Arrival: Sep. 1, 2016 - 10:44pm
  • Incident Type

    Appliance

43.075298, -89.445392

Incident Details

Engine Company 9 and Medic 2 put a stop to a fire brewing inside an overheated dryer Thursday night. First-in members were met with heavy smoke coming from the stairs leading into the laundry area.

The fire was extinguished with the use of a portable water can before firefighters disconnected the dryer. The commercial-grade dryer had been overloaded with clothes and was ultimately removed from the building.

The property owner happened to be present when the fire began, and firefighters put out the fire before it had the chance to involve structural components of the building, saving the owner thousands of dollars in damages.

Light smoke filled the first and second floors of the multi-unit apartment building, but occupants were able to re-enter the building soon after the fire was extinguished and overhaul was complete.