Teen Injured Following Vehicle Rollover In School Parking Lot

  • Location

    700 block Pflaum Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 1, 2016 - 1:25pm
    Arrival: Sep. 1, 2016 - 1:33pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.062788, -89.32008

Incident Details

Firefighters and paramedics were dispatched to La Follette High School shortly after a 17-year-old male injured himself in the parking lot. The teen says he was spinning donuts in the parking lot when his vehicle flipped over.

Paramedics treated the patient, who was seated on the ground with school staff and Madison Police officers when the ambulance arrived. The vehicle was resting nearby on its passenger side.

The teen says he was wearing his seatbelt, and he estimates he was traveling about 15-20 miles per hour when the rollover occurred. He was transported to an area hospital with non-life threatening injuries.