Vehicle Fire Extends To Neighboring Car On Calypso Road

  • Location

    2400 block Calypso Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 1, 2016 - 4:44am
    Arrival: Sep. 1, 2016 - 4:49am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.1244856, -89.3662544

Incident Details

Firefighters responding from Station 10 on the city’s north side were called to a vehicle fire taking place on the 2400 block of Calypso Road Thursday.

Located in a rear parking lot behind the address, the fire was beginning to spread to the next vehicle. Engine Company 10 stopped short of the vehicles – a black BMW with fire mainly in the rear and underneath, and the other a white Chrysler 300 with fire extending to the back end of the vehicle.

Firefighters flowed a foam and water solution onto the fire as there was a faint smell of gasoline in the area. As they were attempting to extinguish the fire burning on the underside of the black BMW, firefighters discovered the fire had burned through the fuel tank. Fuel was now flowing onto the ground and making extinguishment more difficult.

Engine 10 increased the concentration of foam to maximize the blanket covering the gasoline on the ground, and Engine 10’s Apparatus Engineer laid down Oil Dry to help contain the fuel spill.

Both vehicles were locked when firefighters attempted to open the doors, and the keys provided by the owners did not work. Forcible entry was made through the back windows and trunk to check for fire extension. All burning materials found in the trunks were extinguished, and a thermal imaging camera was used to identify remaining hot spots.

At least one of the cars, the black BMW, is considered totaled. The cause of the fire is under investigation.