Commercial Oven Fire

  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 2, 2016 - 12:02am
    Arrival: Sep. 2, 2016 - 12:07am
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

Updates

Damage estimates for this fire rest at $7000.00. Damage was contained to the business of origin, with fire damage to the food preparation area. The exact cause of this fire remains undetermined. --PIO Schuster

Incident Details

Madison Fire Department crews were dispatched to the Chang Jiang restaurant, located at 646 S Gammon Rd, for a reported structure fire. A passerby reported seeing smoke coming from the restaurant.

Upon arrival, the Ladder 7 crew reported seeing smoke coming from a vent on the roof of the building. The Ladder 7 crew was able to gain entry by forcing the rear door of the building open. Heavy smoke was observed inside the restaurant.

The Ladder 7 crew used a thermal imaging camera to locate the fire, which was found in a commercial oven. The fire was quickly extinguished. With assistance from on scene crews, overhaul was conducted and several ceiling tiles were pulled down in order to check for fire extension. A hole was cut in the roof, in order to check for fire extension. The building was subsequently ventilated.

At this time the cause of the fire is under investigation and a damage estimate is not available.

Images

Chang Jiang Fire
Chang Jiang Fire with Ladder 7