Smoke Scare Uncovers Overloaded Power Strip In Downtown Condo

  • Location

    300 block S. Hamilton Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 3, 2016 - 2:55pm
    Arrival: Sep. 3, 2016 - 3:01pm
  • Incident Type

    Smoke Scare

43.070555, -89.384297

Incident Details

A downtown resident called 911 Saturday afternoon upon returning home and finding smoke in her condo.

Firefighters were on scene within moments and grabbed keys from the building’s key vault in order to gain entry. They ascended the stairs to a 9th-floor condo and noted an odor of hot electrical equipment.

Using a thermal imaging camera, Ladder Company 1 attempted to find the heat source. Meanwhile, Engine Company 1 checked the air handling system and found nothing out of order.

Ladder 1 proceeded into nearby condos, and to condos above and below the 9th floor unit. In the condo above, firefighters located a bedroom closet containing multiple electrical boxes plugged into one power strip. The thermal imaging camera registered the boxes at around 100 degrees. Firefighters also narrowed the hot electrical smell down to this area and immediately unplugged the cable boxes and other units from the power strip.

The smell naturally dissipated as firefighters continued to speak with occupants, who were advised to call back if any concerns resurfaced.