Firefighters Respond To Cooking Fire On Moorland Road

  • Location

    1100 block Moorland Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 4, 2016 - 3:50pm
    Arrival: Sep. 4, 2016 - 3:56pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.033536, -89.366418

Incident Details

Ladder Company 6 pulled up to an apartment complex on Moorland Road as alarms sounded Sunday afternoon.

A Madison woman and her teenage daughter were heating oil in a frying pan when the oil got hot and burst into smoke and flames. A friend poured a small amount of water on the pan, but this caused a larger reaction. A dry chemical extinguisher was retrieved and applied to the medium-sized pan to put out the fire quickly.

Nobody was injured during the incident. There was no damage to the electric stove top and burners, nor to the adjacent walls. Light smoke wafted into the common hallways, and firefighters used their positive-pressure fans to clear the air.

Firefighters informed the occupants that covering the pan with a lid would have been a more effective method for handling a fire involving cooking oil.  They also reviewed proper use of a fire extinguisher.