Dryer Fire Scare on Mifflin Street

  • Location

    500 block Mifflin Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 6, 2016 - 8:02pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0709329, -89.3918188

Incident Details

At approximately 8pm a Madison resident returned home to hear the audible noise of a smoke detector sounding. He discovered light smoke from the back of the house, then called 911, and alerted all other occupants to evacuate immediately.  It was then that The Madison Fire Department was dispatched to the 500 block of Mifflin Street for a residential fire.  Upon arrival crews sighted a 3-story residential structure with occupants congregating in the properties front lawn.  While conducting an exterior evaluation of the property Ladder 1 crew made contact with evacuated occupants and discovered thick smoke in the basement.  Crews were able to make entry quickly into the smoke filled basement and discovered a dryer with active fire inside and below the unit.  Crews had the fire contained within moments and conducted ventilation operations to clear the smoke from the basement and 1st floor apartments with minimal damage to property.  This is an excellent example of how working smoking detectors alerted residents in the early stages of the fire, allowing residents to evacuate the building safety and limited property damage by the quick response of the City of Madison Fire Department. 