Automatic Sprinkler Quickly Catches Kitchen Fire at Downtown Restaurant

  • Location

    400 block State Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 7, 2016 - 12:38am
    Arrival: Sep. 7, 2016 - 12:43am
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

38.681167, -90.160244

Incident Details

A downtown restaurant averted significant damage this morning thanks to its automatic fire sprinkler system.

A witness on State Street noticed a fire inside Dragon I restaurant, 422 State Street, just after 12:30 Wednesday morning, prompting a call to 911. The caller stated the fire appeared to be in the back kitchen and that the sprinkler system already activated.

Ladder Company 1 saw the fire upon arrival and broke the glass door to gain entry into the restaurant. They proceeded to the kitchen, where they found a large pot with something burning inside and around it. Firefighters believe this was a plastic cutting board that was laid on top of the pot while the stove burner was still set on “low.”

As Ladder 1 extinguished the fire and turned off the burner, Engine 1 shut off the automatic sprinklers.

Fire damage had been well contained thanks to the automatic sprinkler, and there was no water damage to the restaurant because there was a floor drain directly under the activated sprinkler head.

Building maintenance arrived on scene and assumed control of the building. Firefighters left the restaurant at 1:36 a.m.