One Pinned, Transported Following Crash On Schroeder Road

  • Location

    6700 block Schroeder Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 7, 2016 - 12:15pm
    Arrival: Sep. 7, 2016 - 12:18pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.04628, -89.496541

Updates

A 52-year-old male was transported from the scene by Medic 7 after firefighters safely extricated him from his vehicle. The collision caused heavy damage to the windshield, dashboard, and passenger side of the car, but airbags did not deploy. The driver reports that while he was driving his leg became pinned between the car firewall and the accelerator, forcing the vehicle to travel at a high rate of speed. He lost control of the vehicle and crashed into the tree. The man was pinned inside the vehicle for approximately 7 minutes following the crash until firefighters were able to free him. His injuries are believed to be non-life threatening.

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department, along with Madison Police, were dispatched to the 6700 block of Schroeder Road, in front of the Waterleaf Apartments, after a car struck a tree. The driver was pinned inside. Firefighters extricated the driver from the vehicle, and paramedics transported him to a local hospital.

This report may be updated as additional information becomes available.

Images

Extrication operations
Car vs. Tree