Faulty Battery Likely Cause Of Fire Door Activation At Area Food Bank

  • Location

    2800 block Dairy Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 9, 2016 - 1:02pm
    Arrival: Sep. 9, 2016 - 1:08pm
  • Incident Type

    Electrical

43.05835, -89.295057

Incident Details

Engine Company 5 responded to 2802 Dairy Drive, the home of Second Harvest of Southern Wisconsin, when an overhead fire door in the warehouse came down and employees thought they smelled smoke.

Overhead fire doors are typically found in large open areas such as warehouses. They close upon the activation of a fire alarm as a safeguard against the spread of fire.

Firefighters entered the building and looked at the facility’s alarm panel. It showed all systems normal, and no signs of smoke or fire were observed.

The crew did determine that a continuous alarm was coming from the control box belonging to the overhead fire door. The manager at the facility stated he’s had similar problems with that door in the past, particularly when the battery’s gone bad. Given there were no other signs pointing to a fire on premise, he believes it’s probably time to replace the battery again.

Firefighters walked the entire building to confirm it was safe, and employees were let back in.