Smoke Under Mobile Home Traced To Burned Wires

  • Location

    400 block Warbler Lane
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 11, 2016 - 6:26pm
    Arrival: Sep. 11, 2016 - 6:31pm
  • Incident Type

    Electrical

43.132982, -89.353446

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to a mobile home after neighbors saw smoke and heard crackling sounds emanating from underneath a nearby trailer.

When Engine 10 arrived, they saw smoke under the trailer but no fire could be found. The smoke eventually dissipated.

After removing some of the skirts attached to the mobile home, firefighters found two burned electrical cords. They were lying on the ground with no other damage done to the trailer. Firefighters followed the cords back to their source—an outdoor electrical outlet—and notified the owner, upon his return, of what had happened.