Melted Bottle Cap To Blame For Mysterious Odor In East Side Home

  • Location

    6800 block Fieldwood Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 13, 2016 - 10:28am
    Arrival: Sep. 13, 2016 - 10:33am
  • Incident Type

    Odor Investigation

43.163391, -89.28945

Incident Details

Firefighters were called to investigate a mysterious smell of smoke or burning material inside a home on the far northeast corner of Madison.

Engine Company 11 stepped inside to take a look around. Firefighters eventually narrowed the curious odor down to the dishwasher, where they found a melted plastic bottle cap in the lower rack. The cap was disfigured and melted, likely due to the heating/drying mechanism inside the dishwasher.

There was no fire or damage to the appliance. Firefighters handed the homeowner her bottle cap, and it was subsequently thrown away.