Unattended Cooking Fire Displaces Family, Pets On Piccadilly Drive

  • Location

    5200 block Piccadilly Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 13, 2016 - 9:40am
    Arrival: Sep. 13, 2016 - 9:45am
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.101473, -89.292405

Incident Details

A neighbor called 911 upon seeing dark smoke rising from a home on Piccadilly Drive. When Engine Company 13 and other Madison Fire Department crews rolled up to the duplex, no smoke or flames were showing, but two people were seated outside.

With all windows open and a smoke detector sounding, firefighters entered the building to investigate. A large amount of smoke was still present in the kitchen but there was no active.

One occupant told firefighters he put a pan of oil on the stove to cook egg rolls and left it unattended for about 5-10 minutes. He returned to the kitchen, found it on fire, and promptly extinguished the fire before Engine 13 arrived. Ladder Company 8 assisted with ventilation.

The fire still caused extensive damage to the kitchen, however, and there's smoke damage throughout the dwelling.

Four adults and one child were occupying the duplex at the time of the fire. Three of the adults and the child are receiving assistance from the American Red Cross. The family’s pets are also temporarily displaced. Nobody, including the animals, were injured during the incident.

Damage is estimated at around $65,000.