Two Transported, One Dead Following Single-Vehicle Crash

  • Location

    800 block S. Gammon Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 2, 2023 - 12:15pm
    Arrival: Mar. 2, 2023 - 12:19pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.047223, -89.503886

Incident Details

South Gammon Road is shut down between Schroeder Road and Watts Road following a vehicle crash that resulted in a fatality.

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched to the 800 block of S. Gammon Road for multiple reports of a single-vehicle crash involving a tree. Two ladder crews, one engine company, and three ambulances were sent to the scene along with Command Car 31.

MFD identified three passengers in the vehicle. Two were transported to the hospital, one with life-threatening injuries and one with serious injuries. A third passenger was found dead at the scene.

Madison Police remain on scene, and the road is still closed at this time.