Badger Road Shut Down Due to Natural Gas Leak

  • Location

    800 block W. Badger Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 29, 2023 - 9:04am
    Arrival: Mar. 29, 2023 - 9:07am
  • Incident Type

    Gas Leak

43.03852, -89.394128

Updates

As of 10:15 a.m., West Badger Road is re-opened, and people are welcome to occupy buildings and the Metro transfer point in the area.

At 9:04 a.m., a construction crew reported striking a gas line during construction activities, causing a significant release of natural gas. Madison Fire Department Ladder Co. 6 requested that Madison Police shut down the road from both directions, prompting a shutdown between Cypress Way and South Park Street. Firefighters began evacuating nearby buildings, including the Madison College - Goodman South campus, and Madison Metro was advised to shut down their South Transfer Point. The gas leak was contained at 9:59 a.m., and W. Badger Road was reopened at 10:15 a.m. Occupants were notified they may return after firefighters and MGE confirmed the area was once again safe to occupy.

--PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

Madison Fire Department crews and MGE are on scene of a natural gas leak on W. Badger Road. The road is shut down between Cypress Way and S. Park Street. Please avoid the area. 

This report will be updated as more information becomes available. 