Cause of West Side Apartment Fire Under Investigation

  • Location

    2300 block Carling Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 29, 2023 - 1:15pm
    Arrival: Mar. 29, 2023 - 1:21pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.028307, -89.461532

Updates

Firefighters and fire investigators identified a back bedroom as the room of origin for this fire. Although the exact cause of the fire is undetermined at this time, smoking materials, incense, and candles were recovered in the area of origin. The fire is believed to be unintentional. Damage is estimated around $30,000.

--PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

Three people are displaced and two dogs have died as a result of a fire in a west side apartment.

Firefighters were dispatched to 2341 Carling Drive when someone noticed smoke coming from a window. Firefighters arrived and identified the unit in question. They forced entry to the unit and encountered heavy smoke conditions. Firefighters proceeded through the smoke to search for the fire, eventually locating it and knocking down the fire within ten minutes on scene.

Nobody was home at the time of the fire. Firefighters found two dogs deceased in the unit. The American Red Cross responded to assist three occupants who are displaced. No other neighboring units were displaced by the fire.

The cause of the fire remains under investigation at this time. Damage estimates are not yet available.