S. Park Street Closed for Structure Fire - Avoid the Area

  • Location

    1800 block S. Park Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 31, 2023 - 7:25pm
    Arrival: Mar. 31, 2023 - 7:32pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.046992, -89.394891

Updates

MFD remained on scene to provide fire watch overnight Saturday and throughout the day Sunday. Firefighters were officially released from the scene at 4:00 p.m. Sunday afternoon, and oversight of the property was turned back over to the property owner. The Madison Fire Department Fire Investigation Team's investigation into the cause of the fire is still underway. Updates will be provided as more information becomes available.

--PIO Cynthia Schuster (4/3/23, 8:56 a.m.)

-----------------------------

MFD still has a fire crew on scene to continue to put out hot spots and monitor for any flare-ups. Firefighters will remain on scene throughout the night. The investigation into what caused the fire is ongoing.

The Madison Fire Department wishes to extend sincere thanks to the Dane County Public Safety 911 Communications Center for being our lifeline throughout this extended incident. MGE crews have also been on scene throughout to secure utilities and ensure safety for firefighters and the neighborhood. Additionally, All Metals Recycling has provided equipment and personnel to help dig through debris to expose hot spots. MFD also thanks the Salvation Army and Madison Police for their support during the fire response.

The MFD confirms there are no injuries yet reported, and there were no deaths as a result of this incident.

If traveling southbound on S. Park Street, please use the left lane as there may still be a fire truck parked in the right lane. Please slow down and move over for fire personnel.

--PIO Cynthia Schuster (4/1/23, 3:50 p.m.)

----------------------------------

Southbound Park Street has partially reopened with one lane still closed.

We continue to ask folks to generally avoid the area while fire crews continue to overhaul the scene and extinguish persistent fires. Area businesses may be impacted today as nearby properties may not have utility services and access may still be restricted.

The orders to stay indoors and close windows have been lifted.

--PIO Cynthia Schuster (4/1/23, 9:50 a.m.)

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Overnight, fire crews were able to stabilize the incident. At this time, MFD has five crews on scene to continue putting out hot spots and overhauling the property until the fire is considered fully extinguished.

This property was a warehouse-style facility that reportedly contained more than 50 vehicles as well as pallets of tires. The building was not protected by automatic fire sprinklers or fire alarm systems.

Preliminary information indicates there were no people inside the building at the time of the fire. There continue to be no injuries or deaths reported.

Northbound Park Street has reopened. Southbound Park Street remains closed between Plaenert Drive and Beld Street. Streets are anticipated to reopen gradually as MFD is able to reduce its presence and remove hose lines from the roadway.

--PIO Cynthia Schuster (4/1/23, 8:23 a.m.)

This continues to be an active fire fight. There are multiple vehicles, tires, and other fuel sources on the property, which continue to feed the fire. High wind gusts are also complicating firefighting efforts.

The Madison Fire Department was initially dispatched to 1804 S. Park Street at 7:25 p.m. with multiple 911 callers reporting a building on fire and flames showing through the roof. The MFD response was upgraded to two-alarm fire at 7:31 p.m. Firefighters have been putting forth a steady and aggressive fire attack ever since. At 9:05 p.m., the incident was upgraded again to a three-alarm fire.

At this time, firefighters continue to work to keep the fire from spreading. Meanwhile, the fire continues to produce large amounts of thick, heavy smoke, and air quality in the area remains a concern. People who live and work in the vicinity are still advised to stay indoors with windows closed.

South Park Street remains shut down from Plaenert Drive to Beld Street. Please continue to avoid the area.

No injuries have been reported so far. The cause of the fire is unknown at this time.

This report will be updated again when more information becomes available.

--PIO Cynthia Schuster (03/31/2023, 11:35 p.m)

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department is on scene of a structure fire at 1804 S. Park Street. This fire is producing a lot of smoke, causing visibility challenges and concerns for air quality in the area. Please avoid the area! Those in a half-mile radius (approximately six blocks in all directions) of this location are asked to stay indoors with windows closed.

This release will be updated as more information becomes available.