Sprinkler Catches Kitchen Fire in West Side Apartment

  • Location

    7900 block Tree Lane
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 3, 2023 - 1:56am
    Arrival: Apr. 3, 2023 - 2:01am
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.063867, -89.519724

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to an apartment on Tree Lane to investigate a fire alarm in the building. There were also multiple reports of smoke coming from an apartment unit inside.

Ladder Co. 2 checked the building’s alarm panel, which indicated a problem on the fourth floor. The crew proceeded to the fourth floor and identified that an automatic fire sprinkler had caught and extinguished a fire caused by unattended cooking.

Firefighters checked the unit for occupants and did find someone sleeping in another room with the door closed. That occupant was uninjured and able to evacuate the unit while firefighters turned off the stove and shut down the fire sprinkler system.

The incident caused fire damage to the stovetop and microwave, as well as some charring of drywall. Two other residential units were also affected. The American Red Cross is assisting those who were displaced.