Crews Respond to Roof Fire at Auto Repair Shop

  • Location

    2300 block W. Beltline Highway
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 27, 2023 - 8:34am
    Arrival: Apr. 27, 2023 - 8:39am
    Controlled: Apr. 27, 2023 - 8:50am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.03725, -89.38843

Updates

Initial damage estimates from this fire are around $150,000. Fire investigators have determined the cause of the fire was an unspecified electrical failure in the roof-mounted air handling unit.

--PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched to 2303 West Beltline Highway this morning with multiple reports of smoke in the body paint shop and flames on the roof of an auto repair shop.

Ladder Co. 6 and Medic 6 arrived first and established access to the roof using an aerial ladder. Firefighters were able to control the fire quickly, and knockdown was achieved at 8:50 a.m. Crews confirmed the fire did not spread into the building.

There were a total of 130 employees in the building, and 13 employees were in the body shop near where the fire is believed to have started. All were able to evacuate safely and there were no injuries.

Occupants are able to return to the building, but the body shop remains closed at this time while the MFD Fire Investigation Team investigates the cause and origin of the fire.

Images

Ladder 6 with aerial ladder extended and firefighters on the roof of auto repair shop