Single Residence Fire Displaces 2

  • Location

    5400 block Trempealeau Trail
    Madison, WI 53705
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 23, 2023 - 4:13pm
    Arrival: May. 23, 2023 - 4:17pm
    Controlled: May. 23, 2023 - 5:17pm
  • Incident Type

    Electrical

43.0663571, -89.4723316

Updates

The Madison Fire Department's Fire Investigation Team has determined the cause of this fire was electrical in nature. The fire originated in the attic area above the garage, and there was extensive damage to the attic and contents. Damage is estimated at around $100,000.

--PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched at 4:13PM to the 5400 block of Trempealeau Trail for a fire. A resident contacted dispatch and said they saw smoke coming out of their house by their garage.  The Fire Department arrived on scene at 4:17PM and observed smoke emitting from the roof and garage area of the residence. MG&E also arrived on scene and cut the power to the residence. Fire Department personnel entered the residence and began interior firefighting operations and were able to extinguish the fire by use of water.

No injuries were reported and two people were displaced. Red Cross was contacted to assist the two displaced individuals. The house had major damage and the cause of the fire is under investigation.

Images

A street view of the garage area of the residence after the fire department was able to extinguish the fire.