Atwood Avenue Closed, Residents Evacuated Due to Natural Gas Leak

  • Location

    3800 block Atwood Avenue
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 14, 2023 - 7:27am
    Arrival: Jun. 14, 2023 - 7:32am
  • Incident Type

    Gas Leak

43.086123, -89.326055

Updates

Atwood Avenue has reopened, as of 1:30 p.m. Remember that Atwood Avenue only allows one-way, westbound traffic due to ongoing construction work and related closures in the area.

--PIO Cynthia Schuster, 6/14/23 at 1:35 p.m.

-------------------------------------------------------------

Per MGE, occupants who have been evacuated from the area may now return.

--PIO Cynthia Schuster, 6/14/23 at 10:58 a.m.

This gas leak resulted from a puncture to a large gas main during construction work at this location. MGE has the leak under control, and there is no active leak occurring at this time. However, evacuation orders remain in place while gas dissipates from the main that was damaged.

Firefighters remain on scene to assist with air monitoring in and around nearby buildings. Per MGE, there is no impact on the gas service to nearby homes and businesses.

Traffic along Atwood Avenue continues to be diverted at this time.

This report will be updated when evacuation orders and traffic diversions are lifted.

--PIO Cynthia Schuster, 6/14/23 at 10:12 a.m.

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department and MGE are on scene of a natural gas leak on the 3800 block of Atwood Avenue. The leak occurred as a result of contruction work in the area.

At this time, firefighters have evacuated a 300-foot radius downwind of the area with the help of the Monona Fire Department and Madison Police.

Inbound traffic on Atwood Avenue has been closed starting at Cottage Grove, and Madison Metro routes have been diverted from the area. Please choose alternate routes and continue to avoid the area at this time.