Crews Respond to Large Dumpster Fire at West Side Apartment Complex

  • Location

    1100 block Morraine View Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 16, 2023 - 12:11am
    Arrival: Jun. 16, 2023 - 12:17am
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.042579, -89.50659

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to 1124 Morraine View Drive for a dumpster fire. The fire involved two full-sized 20-yard dumpsters, and flames were rolling out the top. Ladder Co. 7, initially dispatched alone, asked for Engine Co. 7 to also respond for additional assistance and water supply.

Firefighters used various means to control the fire, including a 10-pound fire extinguisher and two hose lines deploying water and foam. After knocking down the fire, crews removed items from the dumpster, which included mattresses, tables, carpet, and a sofa, and doused them some more.

On-scene crews were unable to immediately determine what ignited the fire. The case was referred to the MFD Fire Investigation Team.