Dog Rescued After Getting Head Stuck in Retaining Wall

  • Location

    7800 block Big Sky Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 21, 2023 - 7:50pm
    Arrival: Jun. 21, 2023 - 7:54pm
  • Incident Type

    Animal Rescue

43.058527, -89.517699

Incident Details

Ladder Co. 2 was called to Big Sky Drive to help a dog whose head was trapped between two large rocks in a retaining wall. Firefighters suspect the dog was chasing after a critter that went between the rocks when she became stuck in her overzealous attempt to catch the critter.

Ladder 2 used a long pry bar to lift one of the rocks slightly, and the dog was able to easily free herself from the rocks. The dog did not appear to be injured, and she immediately tried to go back into the same opening to try to get the critter again!

The owner took the dog away from the area to prevent a repeat entrapment.