Crews Stop Garage Fire Quickly Thanks to Passerby Who Reported It

  • Location

    6600 block Sutton Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 30, 2023 - 10:04pm
    Arrival: Jun. 30, 2023 - 10:08pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.039877, -89.494492

Incident Details

Firefighters were called to a residence on Sutton Road after a passerby noticed fire showing from the garage. Ladder Co. 7 noted small flames coming out of the garage attic and light smoke pushing out of the eaves all around the garage upon their arrival. The crew split up to begin fire attack from the outside and from the inside. One person was home at the time but did not realize their garage was on fire. The occupant was escorted out by firefighters until it was safe to return inside.

Firefighters were able to quickly suppress the fire that was showing on the outside, and they were able to apply water inside once they gained access to the garage attic. The fire did not spread beyond the corner of the attic where it was found.

Exterior siding and other components were removed during overhaul. There was also damage to the interior drywall and into the attic space. The fire did not significantly impact the inside of the home, and the occupants were not displaced.

Damage is estimated at around $100,000. The cause of the fire is still under investigation.