Fire Totals Van, Damages Home on N. Marquette Street

  • Location

    300 block N. Marquette Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 3, 2023 - 2:35pm
    Arrival: Jul. 3, 2023 - 2:40pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.102995, -89.34145

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to the 300 block of N. Marquette Street Monday afternoon for a van on fire with one single-family home at possible risk of catching fire.

MFD crews arrived to find the van fully engulfed in flames. Engine Co. 3 stretched their bumper line (a hose line that extends from the front bumper of their fire engine) and began to hit the van and the house with water. Engine Co. 10 and Ladder Co. 8 took over protection of the home while Engine Co. 3 and Engine Co. 8 concentrated on attacking the van fire. Firefighters also checked to make sure nobody was inside the home. The owner of the van was on scene and was not injured.

Once the van fire was under control, crews confirmed there was no fire extension into the home and attic. The home siding did suffer heavy damage and one window broke as a result of radiant heat from the fire.

The cause of the fire remains under investigation at this time.