Use of Grill on Dry Grass Ignites Backyard Fire

  • Location

    2200 block Catalpa Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 4, 2023 - 1:23pm
    Arrival: Jul. 4, 2023 - 1:27pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.041567, -89.403965

Incident Details

At 1:23 p.m., Ladder Co 6 responded to 2214 Catalpa Road for an outside grass fire in the backyard of a residence. Ladder 6 arrived to find the entire backyard on fire with fire spreading close to a neighbor’s residence, into the neighbor’s garden, beginning to work up an electrical pole in the rear, and spreading toward the front yard. The crew sprayed the entire backyard, power pole, and wood landscaping material until the fire was completely out.

Ladder 6 determined the fire started because of a smoker grill being used in the backyard on dry grass. The person using the grill at the time had stepped away to get something when the fire started. Firefighters noted the grill was also situated within 10 feet of a deck, which did not catch on fire but could have.

Ladder 6 advised to put some concrete pavers under the grill to keep it off of combustible material or to move it to the driveway if used in the future, and to keep it at least 10 feet away from the deck or home.