West Side Business Fire Under Investigation

  • Location

    4200 block West Beltline Highway
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 18, 2023 - 6:32am
    Arrival: Jul. 18, 2023 - 6:39am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.036201, -89.391203

Updates

The MFD Fire Investigation Team confirms this fire was an intentional arson. A gas can and a bottle of lighter fluid were recovered from the scene, and burn patterns were consistent with arson. Damages are estimated at around $300,000, with extensive fire and smoke damage throughout the building.

With the use of video surveillance, the MFD FIT, Madison Police, and ATF were able to identify the individual who started the fire as the business owner. The individual fled the scene via motorcycle and was found to be involved in the aforementioned fatal traffic crash that occurred moments later on the nearby Beltline highway.

--PIO Cynthia Schuster (7/20/2023, 10:29 am)

----------------------------------------

This fire is being investigated as an arson, according to investigators with the MFD Fire Investigation Team. Madison Police and the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosive (ATF) are assisting with the investigation.

Around the time of the fire, a fatal traffic crash occurred on the Beltline. Investigators for both the Madison Fire Department and Madison Police Department believe these incidents are related.

For more information and updates on the traffic crash investigation, please refer to the Madison Police Department's incident report.

--PIO Cynthia Schuster (7/18/23, 1:22 pm)

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was called to 4273 West Beltline Highway early this morning for reports of a fire at a local business. Crews arrived on scene finding heavy fire at the front of the building. Ladder 6 and Engine 7 teamed up for fire attack, and additional crews performed a thorough search of the building. No victims were found inside. Firefighters achieved initial knock down just five minutes after arrival on scene. No injuries were reported. The Madison Fire Department's Fire Investigation Team remains on scene looking into the cause and origin of the fire.