One Injured While Putting Out Candle Fire

  • Location

    400 block Starling Lane
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 20, 2023 - 8:22pm
    Arrival: Jul. 20, 2023 - 8:27pm
  • Incident Type

    Candle

43.134469, -89.350714

Incident Details

One person was injured as a result of a fire inside a mobile home on Starling Lane.

Firefighters were called to the home for reports that the flame of a candle started some clothes on fire. A teenager home at the time put out the fire with a garden hose but suffered injuries in the process. Paramedics treated the injuries and transported the patient to the hospital.

Meanwhile, Engine Co. 10 checked the area where the fire occurred. They confirmed a candle appeared to have been in use in close proximity to some clothing hung up nearby. There was no active fire anymore, but there was a light haze of smoke throughout the mobile home. Firefighters took the burned clothes outside and ventilated the smoke.