Engine 4 Responds to Vehicle Fire in Covered Garage

  • Location

    1800 block Monroe Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 28, 2023 - 3:39pm
    Arrival: Aug. 28, 2023 - 3:43pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.065237, -89.416676

Incident Details

A motorist noticed her speedometer stopped working, and she began to smelling something burning, as she passed through the Monroe-Dudgeon neighborhood Monday afternoon. She pulled into the parking area of 1810 Monroe Street and saw smoke and flames coming from the engine compartment of her vehicle. 911 was called, and Engine Co. 4 arrived moments later.

Firefighters forced open the vehicle’s hood due to the release being melted off. Engine 4 quickly extinguished the flames, and nobody was injured. Firefighters called for a tow truck so the vehicle could be removed from the covered parking area.