Seven Displaced By Fire In Northside Apartment Building

  • Location

    2400 block Brentwood Pkwy
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 30, 2023 - 1:20am
    Arrival: Aug. 30, 2023 - 1:25am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.1244768, -89.3675923

Updates

The Madison Fire Department Fire Investigation Team (FIT) has confirmed the cause of this fire was unattended cooking.

--PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

On 08/30/23 Madison Fire Department crews were dispatched to a structure fire, after several callers reported there was a fire at an apartment building on Brentwood Pkwy. Callers reported flames were visible on the roof. One of the callers reported pounding on the windows of the apartments and yelling at the occupants to get out building.

Engine 10 arrived on scene and reported flames were visible on the roof. Exterior fire attack began and once the flames were knocked down, the Engine 10 crew made their way inside the building to begin interior fire attack. There was active fire found on the 2nd floor of the building.

Crews also pulled down ceiling in 2nd floor apartments in order to gain access to the attic and extinguish active fire. Crews coordinated ventilation with fire suppression activities.

Crews rescued an individual from an apartment on the second floor. The individual was transported to the hospital and their condition is unknown at the time of the press release. Six additional occupants were able to evacuate the building on their own.

The cause of the fire is under investigation and preliminary damage is estimated at $200,000. MG&E responded to provide assistance with shutting down utilities to the building. The American Red Cross also responded to provide assistance to those displaced by the fire.