One Person Taken to Hospital Following Crash, Vehicle Fire

  • Location

    S. Stoughton Rd & Milwaukee Street
    Madison, WI 53714
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 24, 2024 - 12:24pm
    Arrival: Jun. 24, 2024 - 12:30pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.0984623, -89.3146168

Incident Details

Madison Fire responded to Stoughton Road near Milwaukee Street for a vehicle fire. There, a vehicle was found in the ditch of the southbound lane fully involved with fire in the engine and passenger compartments. One person had been pulled from the vehicle by police officers, but it was not knowing if anyone else was in the vehicle.

Ladder Co. 8 pulled a hose line and began fire attack. They knowledge down the fire in the passenger compartment, finding no other victims inside. Firefighters knocked down the engine compartment fire next and searched the perimeter of the vehicle for any victims. None were found.

Engine 5 provided initial medical care to the rescued driver of the vehicle. Medic 10 took over patient care and transported the individual to the hospital. 

Madison Police remained on scene to continue their investigation. 