New Resident Displaced from West Side Home

  • Location

    300 block Racine Road
    Madison, WI 53705
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 30, 2024 - 12:26am
    Arrival: Jun. 30, 2024 - 12:32am
    Controlled: Jun. 30, 2024 - 1:02am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0634848, -89.4657054

Incident Details

At 12:26am a neighbor called dispatch reporting smoke and growing fire coming from the back of a nearby home. Crews were quickly dispatched to the home with Enginie 9 and Ladder 2 arriving at 12:32am and Engine 7 and Ladder 7 arriving shortly afterwards at 12:36am. Responding crews encountered heavy flames and smoke originating from the back porch and spreading into the attic. Engine 9 pulled a line to the back of the home; Engine 7 began fire attack from the interior and Ladder 2 was assigned primary search and vertical ventilation.  No one was at home at the time of the fire.

The fire spread throughout the attic causing significant damage.  Crews reported that the fire was extinguished just after 1am.  Damage to the home displaced the resident who was just in the process of moving in. The cause of the fire is under investigation.