Firefighters Extinguish Small Fire Downtown, One Person Arrested

  • Location

    100 block W. Wilson Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 16, 2024 - 12:53am
    Arrival: Jul. 16, 2024 - 12:38am
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.0717227, -89.3824921

Incident Details

Firefighters were dispatched to a downtown apartment building overnight, where an individual was reportedly seen gathering trash items and lighting them on fire before fleeing.

Ladder Co. 1 found smoke and fire inside the entryway of 179 W. Wilson Street. Firefighters extinguished the flames and removed smoke from the entryway. The fire was contained to a small table and a dog waste receptacle, both of which were removed from the building by firefighters.

One person was later arrested by Madison Police in relation to the incident.