One injured during shooting on city's west side

Location

7100 block Tree Lane
Madison, WI 53717

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2026-402840

43.0656895, -89.5053

Incident Details

One person was injured during a shooting on the city's west side Thursday morning.

Officers were dispatched to the 7100 block of Tree Lane around 10:20 a.m.

They arrived to find one person suffering from multiple gunshot wounds. That person was taken to the hospital for their injuries.

No arrests have been made at this time.

The Violent Crime Unit is leading this investigation.

At this time, detectives believe this is a targeted incident.

This remains an active investigation and more information will be released when able.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.