Fire Wipes Out Chicken Coop, Spreads To Garage on Southeast Side

  • Location

    Treichel St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 17, 2016 - 12:44am
    Arrival: Jan. 17, 2016 - 12:53am
    Controlled: Jan. 17, 2016 - 1:00am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.029775, -89.289528

Incident Details

A fire that ignited in a chicken coop and spread to an adjacent garage killed five chickens and caused approximately $30,000 in damage early Sunday morning.

When Engine 5 arrived to the scene, the chicken coop had already been consumed by the fire and flames were rolling along the garage. Firefighters removed two propane cylinders situated alongside the garage as others worked on knocking down the fire with a combination of hydrant water and foam (used along the ceiling).

Though the precise cause of the fire is still under examination, the fire investigator assigned to the case believes it was unintentional and points back to two heavy-duty heating lamps used inside the coop.  

The family reports the chicken coop was homemade, and they just acquired their chickens three days prior to the fire.

As residents attempt to keep their backyard chickens warm through these frigid temperatures, the Madison Fire Department wishes to remind caretakers to make sure heat lamps are attached to the proper type of electrical source. For example, heavy duty lamps should be fed by heavy duty cords.

Also, lamps should be firmly secured and kept out of direct contact with the contents inside the chicken coop.