Six Injured in Beltline Crash Tuesday Afternoon

  • Location

    West Beltline Highway & S. Whitney Way
    Madison, WI 53719
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 10, 2024 - 3:58pm
    Arrival: Sep. 10, 2024 - 4:04pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.04604, -89.4734235

Incident Details

Six people were taken to local hospitals Tuesday afternoon with various degrees of injury following a crash on the westbound Beltline highway.

Fire/EMS crews were dispatched to the westbound Beltline highway at South Whitney Way at 3:58 PM. A single vehicle was on scene containing six occupants reporting injuries. Ladder Co. 7, Engine Co. 9, Command Car 31, and four MFD ambulances responded, along with Fitch-Rona EMS and Oregon EMS.

Upon arrival, Ladder 7 began extricating the driver, who was pinned in the sedan. After removing the driver on a backboard and transferring them to the care of paramedics, other passengers were assessed for injuries. Some passengers were already out of the vehicle prior to fire/EMS arrival, but one passenger was rescued from the back seat by paramedics. 

Two people were transported with critical injuries. Others were transported with significant or minor injuries.   